Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. The information we seek allows us to manage risk, provide reasonable care and administrate your involvement in our program. Scripture Union of WA is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are careful to keep your information confidential, and provide it only to those agents acting on behalf of SU WA who need it to enable them to perform their agreed activities (e.g. First Aid officer).

SU WA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles and practices concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Information

SU WA collects information from:
 Active, past and potential volunteers;
 Potential and prospective employees;
 Donors, sponsors, supporters, staff, volunteers and participants of SU WA activities;
 Parents/guardians of participants in SU WA activities;
 Resource customers.
 Churches;
 Contractors and other businesses SU WA deals with.

The type of personal information collected; used, and stored by SU WA regarding individuals generally includes the following:
 Names;
 Addresses (including e-mail addresses);
 Telephone and facsimile numbers;
 Date of Birth;
 Gender;
 Marital status;
 Education and training;
 Details about next of kin including spouse, parent’s and children’s names;
 Health information;
 Occupation and employment history;
 Membership and professional associations;
 Religious or philosophical beliefs;
 Criminal history;
 History of involvement in SU WA activities;
 Financial details and donor history;
 Photographic images video clips and sound recordings.

Some information SU WA holds may be sensitive information. This may include information or an opinion about an individual’s:
 Religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
 Health;
 Criminal record.

SU WA will only collect sensitive information when the collection:
 Is undertaken with the person’s consent;
 Is required by law;
 Is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the person;
 Relates solely to the members of SU WA and in which case SU WA undertakes to the members not to disclose the information without their consent;
 Is necessary in respect of a legal claim.

SU WA will only collect personal information necessary for one or more of its legitimate functions or activities.

SU WA will collect the personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Whenever SU WA collects personal information about an individual, SU WA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:
 Who SU WA is;
 The fact that he or she is able to gain access to all personal information held about them by SU WA;
 The purpose for which the information is collected;
 The consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided;
 Any organisations to which SU WA usually discloses the type of information being sought;
 Any laws that require SU WA to collect the information.

Where possible, SU WA will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. If, however, this information is collected from someone else, SU WA will act reasonably to ensure the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed above.

The purposes for which SU WA uses personal information it has collected include the following:
 To consider potential volunteer’s applications and record participation in SU WA activities;
 To consider, gain permission for, and record participation in SU WA activities;
 To consider potential employee’s applications for employment by SU;
 To administer donations and sponsorship of SU WA activities;
 To provide services to resource customers;
 To administer contractors of the organisation;
 For promotion, marketing, and retail initiatives such as events, publications, fundraising.

Use and Disclosure

As a general rule, SU WA will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purposes, except where:
 The individual has consented to the use or disclosure;
 A mailing house has been contracted to pack and dispatch SU WA materials;
 SU WA has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
 SU WA reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety.

Where the personal information is not sensitive information, SU WA may use the information for its own direct SU WA News mailing marketing purposes including where;
 It is impractical for SU WA to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use;
 The individual has not made a request not to receive direct marketing communications.

SU WA will provide individuals with an option not to receive direct marketing material by including in each direct marketing communication SU WA’s business address and telephone number and, if the communication is made by fax or e-mail or other electronic means, a number or address at which SU WA can be directly contacted electronically.

Online Privacy

SU WA may collect personal information through the SU WA website and the website may also collect information, which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to the website, the server may automatically recognise and store:
 The visitor’s address (eg the domain name or internet protocol address):
 The type of internet browser used by the visitor;
 Address of the site which referred the visitor;
 Clickstream data.
 In addition, the website may use cookies to track website usage and statistics. Visitors may set their browsers to refuse cookies, which may limit access to some functions. Tracking will be conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

The SU WA website may contain links to third party websites. SU WA is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Data Quality

SU WA will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and will regularly provide opportunities to individuals to revise and update their personal information.

Data Security

SU WA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes physical security; computer and network security and personnel security.

SU WA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed. In instances where information is archived, SU WA will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of this information.

Openness

In addition to this policy document, a summary of SU WA’s policies of personal information management is located in the document ‘Protecting Your Privacy’ which is available to anyone on request.

Access and Correction

As a general rule, SU WA will, on request by an individual, provide him or her with access to his or her personal information. SU WA may, however, choose not to provide individuals with access to such information. This will include cases where:
 Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individual’s;
 The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
 The information relates to anticipated or existing legal proceedings and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
 Providing access would reveal the intentions of SU WA in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
 Providing access would be unlawful;
 Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

If a person can show that SU WA holds information that is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, SU WA will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

There is no charge for a request for access, and the fee for gaining access will not be excessive.

Identifiers

SU WA will not adopt an identifier in respect of personal information that is the same as an identifier used by the Commonwealth Government.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practical, SU WA will allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with it.

Transborder data flows

SU WA will only transfer personal information about an individual to a third party who is in a foreign country in specified circumstances. This would include:
 Where the individual consents to the transfer;
 Where SU WA has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information, which has been transferred, will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the NPPs.

Complaint Handling Process
A complaint by an individual regarding an alleged breach of privacy by SU WA should be forwarded in writing to the following address:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Scripture Union of WA
7 Irvine St
BAYSWATER WA 6053

The Privacy Compliance Officer will be made available to investigate and resolve the complaint internally through mediation with the individual. If the individual is not happy with the resolution of their complaint by the Privacy Compliance Officer, they may then complain to the Privacy Commissioner about the act or practice they consider to be an interference with their privacy. The Commissioner has the power to investigate the alleged breach by examining witnesses, obtaining documents and directing individuals to attend compulsory conferences. The Privacy Commissioner’s determination in such cases is enforceable by the Federal Court.

National Privacy Principles

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. The information that follows is in line with the Privacy Act.

Scripture Union of WA
Scripture Union of WA is an interdenominational, not for profit Christian organisation whose vision is to bring hope and change that enable young people to live it with Spirit.

Your personal information
The personal information collected and maintained by SU WA comprises your name, address, contact details and information specific to your involvement with the organisation.

In some cases we also collect and maintain your sensitive information. This may comprise information about your health, membership of other organisations or professional associations and any criminal convictions you may have.

The information requested allows us to manage risk, provide reasonable care, and administer your contribution to SU WA. Your personal information is also collected for research to develop our services. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services please call us on (08) 9371 9100.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties.
Scripture Union of WA relies on third party suppliers (volunteers, agents, systems consultants and service providers) to carry out specialised services. These third parties act on behalf of SU WA. Whilst your personal information may be provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose. We also ensure that they are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act and that they agree to be bound by these obligations.

Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information.
SU WA aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact us on (08) 9371 9100 9am-5pm, Mon-Fri if you; would like to seek access to, or revise your personal information or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete or believe that the privacy of your personal information has been interfered with. In these cases you are entitled to raise your concerns. Your complaint will be managed and resolved appropriately.

If you choose not to provide us with information.
We only ask for information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this statement. In some circumstances if you don’t provide us with all requested information you, or your dependant could miss the opportunity to be involved in some activities and programs of Scripture Union of WA.

Comments are closed.